Fiber optic pigtail

Fiber optic pigtail is really a fiber cable end with fiber optic connectors at only either side of the cable while leaving the other side no connectors, so that the connector side could be from the equipment and the other side can be melted with optical cable fibers.

Fiber optic pigtails are utilized to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components. They are usually combined with fiber optic management equipment like ODF, splice closures and cross cabinets.

Fiber optic pigtail

A fiber pigtail is really a single, short, usually unbuffered, optical fiber which has an optical connector pre-installed on a single end along with a period of exposed fiber at the opposite end. No more the pigtail is stripped and fusion spliced one fiber of a multi-fiber trunk. Splicing of pigtails to each fiber in the trunk “breaks out” the multi-fiber cable into its component fibers for connection to the end equipment.

Fiber pigtails can have female or male connectors. Female connectors might be mounted inside a patch panel, often in pairs although single-fiber solutions exist, to allow them to be connected to endpoints or other fiber runs with patch fibers. Alternatively they can have male connectors and plug directly into an optical transceiver.

As the fibers must have connectors fitted before they can affix to other equipment. Fiber pigtails may be one of the most popular solutions for fiber cable termination, which is the addition of connectors to each optical fiber in a cable.

FOCC supplies 10G 50/125, 62.5/125, 50/125 multimode optic pigtail with SC, ST, FC, LC MT-RJ, SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000 fiber optic connectors. Fan-out fiber optic pigtail is really a multi fiber cable assembly. It is usually made from a multi fiber count cable, in the middle of which we use the splitting kits to make the fan-out pigtails. Such cable is usually 1XN structure, like MTP to 12 LC. Sometimes there’s also NXN types, like 12LC to 12LC. Usually the simplex fiber optic pigtails that used inside management equipment use 0.9mm outer diameter cable. There’s waterproof fiber optic pigtails used for outdoor applications. This fiber optic pigtail is by using thick PE jacket and big diameter. For example, ribbon fan-out patch cord supplies a stable and reliable connection for single mode fiber.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.