What Is ABS Box PLC Splitters?

ABS Box PLC Splitters is most commonly used in the PON networks. It provides the complete protection for inner optical components and cable, as well as designed for the convenient and reliable installation, but its volume is relatively large. It’s  used for various connection and distribution products(outdoor fiber distribution box) or network cabinets.

1X8 2x8 Fiber Optic PLC Splitter ABS Module with connector and without connector
1X8 2×8 Fiber Optic PLC Splitter ABS Module with connector and without connector

We offers a variety of box and cassette type splitter modules and products. PLC Splitter Modules are available in the form of either plastic module cassette (an ABS box) with ruggedized fiber jackets of 2mm and up to 3mm, or LGX metal box for plug and play splitter applications. Customized designs are also available for customer needs, call or e-mail us about anything you need that you don’t see here. The Fibertronics PLC splitter family features the whole series of 1 x N and 2 x N splitter boxes and modules that are tailored for specific applications. All splitters provide excellent optical performance and reliability that meet GR-1221-CORE and GR-1209-CORE specifications.

Applications:

Fiber to The Point (FTTX)
Fiber to The Home (FTTH)
Passive Optical Networks (PON)
Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON)
Local Area Networks (LAN)
Cable Television (CATV)
Test Equipment

Features:

Low insertion loss
Low Polarization Dependent Loss
Excellent Environmental Stability
Excellent Mechanical Stability
Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209

Options:

1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32, 1×64 splits
2×2, 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, 2×32, 2×64 splits
Unconnectorized
Fiber jacketing outside boxes 2mm and up to 3mm
ABS box type or inside metal box/module cassette type
SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC connector options
Custom connector configurations and combinations