About Fiber Optic Connector Types

Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber Optic Connectors Types

Model: FC/SC/ST/LC/MTRJ/MPO and other connectors

A fiber connector is also referred to as a “termination” and enables you to quickly connect/disconnect the fiber cables. Many fiber connector types have a spring-loaded connection to ensure that there is a constant force that is mating the two fibers together to confirm that you have a good clean connection for the pulse to go through. These spring-loaded connections also pull their weight by eliminating any air gaps between the connectors. An air gap will quickly rob the light transmission of making its way from fiber to fiber.

Typically, there are three main components to the construction of a connector.

The Boot
The Body
The Ferrule

Ferrules are most commonly made of a material called zirconia. In the early days of connector manufacturing, the ferrules were constructed of stainless steel. Zirconia offers lots of advantages over other materials such as:

Free from cracks, chips, or imperfections
Because the grain is smaller on Zircon, it will have a smoother finish
The thermal expansion coefficient is very close to that of fiber
A very high impact resistance
A high modulus of elasticity

LC Connectors


Material / PartsLC 3.0 SimplexLC 2.0 DuplexLC 0.9 Simplex
1Dust CapPPPPPP
2HousingPEIPEIPEI
31.25mm Ferrule with flangeCeramicCeramicCeramic
4Transparent TubePEPEPE
5SpringSUS 304SUS 304SUS 304
6Simplex Stopper1PEI+AI5053PEI+AI5053PEI+AI5053
7Crimp Ring2AI5053//
8Rivet3H62//
9Boot4TPV (3.0mm)TPV (2.0mm)TPV (0.9 mm)
10Heat Shrink Tube with Crimp Ring5/PEI+AI5053/
11Duplex Connector Clip6///
UPC
APC
MM

Notes:
1. The stoppers are different for simplex and duplex. And there is no stopper for 0.9mm duplex connector.
2. There are no crimp rings for duplex and multi-mode type LC connectors.
3. There are no rivets for duplex and multi-mode type LC connectors.
4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
5. The heat shrink tube is only for 2.0mm LC connectors.
6. The duplex connector clip is only for duplex type LC connectors.
 
SC Connectors

READ MORE ...
Cat6 vs Fiber: What Is the Difference?

Notes:
1. The stoppers are same for 3.0mm and 2.0mm SC connectors, are different for 0.9mm.
2. The big crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm.
3. The small crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm, and there is no small crimp ring for 0.9mm.
4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
 
FC Connectors

Material / PartsSC 3.0SC 2.0SC 0.9
1Dust CapLDPELDPELDPE
2HousingPBTPBTPBT
3Plug FramePBTPBTPBT
42.5mm Ferrule with flangeCeramicCeramicCeramic
5SpringSUS 304SUS 304SUS 304
6Simplex Stopper1CUCUCU
7Big Crimp Ring2AI6061AI6061AI6061
8Small Crimp Ring3H65H65H65
9Boot4TPV (3.0mm)TPV (2.0mm)TPV (0.9 mm)
UPC
APC
Material /  PartsFC 3.0FC 2.0FC 0.9
1Dust CapLDPELDPELDPE
2Plug FrameH59H59H59
3NutH59H59H59
42.5mm Ferrule with flangeCeramicCeramicCeramic
5SpringSUS 304SUS 304SUS 304
6Simplex Stopper1H59H59H59
7Big Crimp Ring2AI6061AI6061AI6061
8Small Crimp Ring3H65H65H65
9Boot4TPV (3.0mm)TPV (2.0mm)TPV (0.9 mm)
UPC
APC

Notes:
1. The stoppers are same for 3.0mm and 2.0mm FC connectors, are different for 0.9mm; it’s also different for APC and UPC.
2. The big crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm.
3. The small crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm, and there is no small crimp ring for 0.9mm.
4. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm.
 
ST Connectors

Material /  PartsST 3.0ST 2.0ST 0.9
1Dust CapLDPELDPELDPE
2Stopper1H59H59H59
32.5mm Ferrule without flangeCeramicCeramicCeramic
4C type RingSUS 304SUS 304SUS 304
5SpringSUS 304SUS 304SUS 304
6Coupling NutH59H59H59
7Crimp Ring2AI5053 (3.0mm)AI5053 (2.0mm)/
8Boot3TPV (3.0mm)TPV (2.0mm)TPV (0.9 mm)
UPC

Notes:
1. The stopper we provided is  open bayonet lock type.
2. The crimp rings are different for 3.0mm and 2.0mm ST connectors, and for 0.9mm there is no crimp ring.
3. Boots varies from 3.0mm, 2.0mm and 0.9mm ST connectors.
   
 Color for Connectors

READ MORE ...
10G Infrastructure for 40G Ethernet With 40G BiDi Optics
ParametersSpecification
Parts/Connector typeLCSCFCST
Dust capSM UPCWhiteTransparentTransparentTransparent
SM APCWhiteGreenGreenGreen
MM UPCWhiteTransparentTransparentTransparent
Plastic bodySM UPCBlueBlue//
SM APCGreenGreen//
MM UPCBeigeBeige//
BootSM UPCWhiteBlueBlackBlack
SM APCWhiteGreenGreenGreen
MM UPCWhiteBeigeBlackBlack
connector diagram


Example:  SC-SM-2-A
SC/UPC, SM, simplex; Ceramic ferrule (CCTC, with 15.4mm metal flange), blue housing, transparent cap, 2.0mm blue boot; After assembly

To reach a mutual benefit of our prospects, suppliers, the society and ourselves for FTTH Manufacturer FC APC/Upc Fiber Optic Fast Connector/Quick Connector. We have passed all levels of quality certification and acceptance, praised by the majority of users and has been praised by the industry. Our efforts and persistence not only bring customers a good experience, but also for us to win respect and trust. We firmly believe that customers are our lifelong friends and we will do our best for it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.